Wednesday, 15 June 2016

15 things that make me #Basic

According to Urban Dictionary, "A basic bitch fulfills all the stereotypes of your typical late teen/20-something white girl and absolutely nothing more". The definition goes on to define all my favourite things- is that proof enough that I am a walking definition of #Basic? If you're not convinced by the end of this post, you're probably in denial because you're a basic bitch too.

1. My favourite movie is the notebook. I didn't think this was 'basic' but UD says otherwise...

2. I am the polar opposite of hipster- I am 110% typical white girl in pretty much every way shape and form

3. "Basic bitches are most typically seen wearing over sized college hoodies..." Does my leavers hoodie count? Because that is me af

4. My main meeting points in town are starbucks and wagamamas

5. The dog filter on snapchat. Enough said.

6. My starbucks order is ALWAYS a venti iced mocha frappe 

7. My shopping habits are out of control, and any money I get from work somehow ends up magically turning into makeup and clothes. Don't really know how, it just kinda happens

8. My favourite beauty brands are benefit and MAC. That probably explains why I'm broke all the time.

9. SCENTED CANDLES ARE LIFE

10. I am currently obsessed with made in chelsea, It's so damn juicy!

11. I have purposely aesthetically pleasing collections on weheartit

12. The avocado emoji on snapchat. Also just avocados tbh

13. I take selfies everywhere; Selfies at the beach, selfies at starbucks, selfies in bed...

14. I own an oversised pink sweater that says "On Wednesdays we wear pink" Because I'm a whore for mean girls, lol.

15. Rose Gold definitely counts as a colour, and it is definitely my favourite one and always will be.

4 comments:

  1. Iced mocha frappe is justt too delicious!

    <3: Jasmin N
    littlethingswithjassy.blogspot.fi

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Right on- in the language of love, j'adore ca!

      Delete
  2. Haha I'm just as basic then! Loving the dog filter on Snapchat and mocha frappes are literally the tastiest things ever.

    michenn

    michenn Upgrade Your Tech

    ReplyDelete